2016 Challenges

Deadlift 1 Rep Max 2016

Guys

1. Andy Jones 300kg
2. Louis Phelps 270kg
3. Marcus Spicer 245kg
4. Ryan Kibble 242.5kg
5. James Peckitt 240kg
6. Mark Weston 220kg
7. Zach Conway 210kg
8. Lewis Chapman 205kg
9. Barry Davies 200kg
10. Matt Thomas 190kg
11. Aidan Locke 180kg

Girls

1. Fran Strong 140kg
2. Amie Watkins 120kg
3. Mandy Moroney 107.5kg
4. Sophie Goldthorpe 102.5kg
B.S.P

Guys

1. Josh Cooper 38 Seconds
2. Marcus Spicer 45 seconds
3. Zach Conway 48 seconds
4. Ryan Kibble 55 seconds
5. Jake Mills 1min 1 seconds

Girls

1. Sophie Goldthorpe 22 seconds
2. Cassie Crayford 26 seconds

Guys.

13 burpees
13 squat thrusts
13 press ups - As fast as you can!

Girls.

7 burpees
7 squat thrusts
7 press ups - As fast as you can!
Tricep - Dips into Press Ups Repeat.

Guys
1. Mark Weston 159 reps
2. Tom Hagon 145
3. Max Singh 116
4. Jeff Wood 75
5. Rob Merchant 75
6. Marcus Spicer 70
7. Nathan Jorden 70
8. Jordan Ferrin 39

Girls

1. Mandy Moroney 64
2. Michelle Elliot 61
3. Caroline Hill 40.
Bodyweight Bench For Reps

Guys

1) Mark Weston 32 reps @ 83kg
2) Dan Mock 30 reps @ 88kg
3) Tim Baker 25 reps @ 76kg
4) Dan Cebryk 24 reps @ 66kg
5) Max Singh 21 reps @85kg
6) Cobi Williams 18 @ 70kg
7) Mike Triber 17 @ 77kg
8) Ben Catchpole 16 @ 90kg
9) Jeff Wood 15 @ 86kg
10) Mike Harris 13 @ 80kg
11) Louis Phelps 11 @ 107kg
12) Troy Coles 5 @ 160kg
13) Brad Long 5 @ 85kg

Girls ( Half bodyweight)

1) Nicola Perry 18 reps
2) Cassie Crayford 17 reps
3) Ruth Oakey. 6 reps
Bench. 1 Rep Max. 2016

Guys

1) Troy Coles 190kg
2) Dan Mock 175kg
3) Adam Ambridge 171kg
4) Ryan Kibble 170kg
5) Josh Harrison 160kg
6) Jack Kilmister 160kg
7) Krimmy 150kg
8) Matt Thomas 140kg
9) Tim Baker 137kg
10) Louis Phelps 136kg
11) Lewis Chapman 130kg
12) Vince Wiltshire 130kg
13) Marcus Spicer 130kg
14) Jeff Wood 125kg
15) Scott Sanders 115kg
16) Dan Cebreyk 107.5kg
17) Alexander Lockett 105kg
18) Mike Harris 105kg
19) Aidan Locke 105kg
20) Jake Mills 100kg
21) Ben Westlake 87.5kg
22) Josh Cooper 85kg

Girls

1) Fran Strong 62.5kg
2) Cassie Crayford 55kg
3) Helen Barrow 50kg
4) Caroline Hill 47.5kg
5) Jo Bolly 45kg
6) Kim Tamber 42.5kg
7) Ruth Oakey 42.5kg
8) Emma Haywood 35kg
Hang for as long as you can

Girls

1) Emma Kennedy 3min 1 sec
2) Megan Nash 1min 42
3) Sophie Goldthorpe 1min 35
4) Shelly Phillips 1min 31
5) Many Moroney 1min 30
6) Cassie Crayford 1min

Guys

1) Alex Garvey 5min 6 sec
2) Ryan Newman 5min 3
3) Dan Reese 3min 15
4) Ollie Wade 3min 4
5) Keith Dighton 2min 55
6) Josh Cooper 2min 40
7) Rob Merchant 2min 36
8) Harvey Arnold 2min 28
9) Tim Baker 2min 19
10) Shane Mann 2min 17
11) Perry Lewis 2min 16
12) Max Singh 2min 3
13) Luke Connor 2min 2
14) Harry Smith 1min 51
15) Dave Hill 1min 50
16) Lewis Chapman 1min 47
17) Jeff Wood 1min 46
18) Henry Hughes 1min 45
19) Jordan Ferin 1min 38
20) Andy Newby 1min 34
21) Mark Rodawy 1min 18


Ladies Deadlift 1 rep max

1) Fran Strong 140kg
2) Sydney Taylor Price 115kg
3) Caroline Hill 105kg
4) Christine Phelps 102.5kg
5) Nicky Perry 100kg
6) Cassie Crayford 95kg
7) Sharon Mander 90kg
8) Kate Newman 70kg

Queen Of The Gym 2015

1) Amie Stinch
2) Sophie Miles
3) Nicola Perry

After 6 greulling events, Amie Stinch was named our new queen with Sophie Miles taking second on the podium and Nicola Perry taking home 3rd place.
Mr Upper Body 2014 - Winner Oli Cadogan

Bench Press 1 rep max

1) Oli Cadogan 170kg
2) James Singh 150kg
3) Louis Phelps 130kg
4) Rob Merchant 90kg

Overhead Press 1 rep max

1) Oli Cadogan 120kg
2) Louis Phelps 90kg
3) Rob Merchant 61.5kg


Pull Ups To Failure

1) Max Singh 36
2) Rob merchant 24
3) Oli Cadogan 20
4) Dan Grinnel 15
5) Harry Arnold 10

Dips to Failure

1) Max Singh 74
2) Dave Boyes 47
3)Rob Merchant 44
4) Oli Cadogan 40

The 1000m Row (Male)

1) Tom Hagon 3min 17 .8 seconds
2) Matt Russ 3min 32.5 seconds
3) Gareth Casey 3min 32.9 seconds
4) Stu Harper 4min 08.2 seconds

The 1000m Row (Female)

1) Amie Watkins 4min 02 seconds
2) Caroline Hill 4min 7.5 seconds
3) Caz Kibble 4min 19.2 seconds
4) Kate Andrews 4min 29.9 seconds
5) Casey King 4min 36 seconds
6) Mandy Mcroney 4min 44.5 seconds
7) Cassie Crayford 4min 46. 5 seconds
8) Grace Booker 5min 04 seconds
9) Kayliegh Nobble 5min 22.3 seconds
10) Michelle Elliot 5min 23.9 seconds
11) Audrey Webber 5min 25.1 seconds

Ben 1 rep max

Guys

1) Troy Coles 190kg
2) Dan Mock 175kg
3) Adam Ambridge 171kg
4) Ryan Kibble 170kg
5) Josh Harrison 160kg
6) Jack Kilmister 160kg
7) Krimmy 150kg
8) Matt Thomas 140kg
9) Tim Baker 137kg
10) Louis Phelps 136kg
11) Lewis Chapman 130kg
12) Vince Wiltshire 130kg
13) Marcus Spicer 130kg
14) Jeff Wood 125kg
15) Scott Sanders 115kg
16) Dan Cebreyk 107.5kg
17) Alexander Lockett 105kg
18) Mike Harris 105kg
19) Aidan Locke 105kg
20) Jake Mills 100kg
21) Ben Westlake 87.5kg
22) Josh Cooper 85kg

Girls

1) Fran Strong 62.5kg
2) Cassie Crayford 55kg
3) Helen Barrow 50kg
4) Caroline Hill 47.5kg
5) Jo Bolly 45kg
6) Kim Tamber 42.5kg
7) Ruth Oakey 42.5kg
8) Emma Haywood 35kg

Bodyweight bench for reps

Guys

1) Mark Weston 32 reps @ 83kg
2) Dan Mock 30 reps @ 88kg
3) Tim Baker 25 reps @ 76kg
4) Dan Cebryk 24 reps @ 66kg
5) Max Singh 21 reps @85kg
6) Cobi Williams 18 @ 70kg
7) Mike Triber 17 @ 77kg
8) Ben Catchpole 16 @ 90kg
9) Jeff Wood 15 @ 86kg
10) Mike Harris 13 @ 80kg
11) Louis Phelps 11 @ 107kg
12) Troy Coles 5 @ 160kg
13) Brad Long 5 @ 85kg

Girls ( Half bodyweight)

1) Nicola Perry 18 reps
2) Cassie Crayford 17 reps
3) Ruth Oakey. 6 reps

Triceps Dips into press ups repeat

Guys
1. Mark Weston 159 reps
2. Tom Hagon 145
3. Max Singh 116
4. Jeff Wood 75
5. Rob Merchant 75
6. Marcus Spicer 70
7. Nathan Jorden 70
8. Jordan Ferrin 39

Girls

1. Mandy Moroney 64
2. Michelle Elliot 61
3. Caroline Hill 40.

B.S.P

Guys

1. Josh Cooper 38 Seconds
2. Marcus Spicer 45 seconds
3. Zach Conway 48 seconds
4. Ryan Kibble 55 seconds
5. Jake Mills 1min 1 seconds

Girls

1. Sophie Goldthorpe 22 seconds
2. Cassie Crayford 26 seconds

Guys.

13 burpees
13 squat thrusts
13 press ups - As fast as you can!

Girls.

7 burpees
7 squat thrusts
7 press ups - As fast as you can!

Deadlift 1 rep max

Guys

1. Andy Jones 300kg
2. Louis Phelps 270kg
3. Marcus Spicer 245kg
4. Ryan Kibble 242.5kg
5. James Peckitt 240kg
6. Mark Weston 220kg
7. Zach Conway 210kg
8. Lewis Chapman 205kg
9. Barry Davies 200kg
10. Matt Thomas 190kg
11. Aidan Locke 180kg

Girls

1. Fran Strong 140kg
2. Amie Watkins 120kg
3. Mandy Moroney 107.5kg
4. Sophie Goldthorpe 102.5kg

Monkey bar madness

1. Daniel Reese 12.4 Laps 79kg Bodyweight
2. Jordan Ferin 10.5 Laps 74kg
3. Carlos 9.4 Laps 74kg
4. Max Singh 9 Laps 90kg
5. Jeff Wood 6 Laps 95kg
6. Mike Triber 5 Laps 80kg
7. Joe Beckett 3.5 Laps
8. Marcus Spicer 3 Laps 115kg
9. Tom Anderson 2 Laps 89kg

King of the Gym

Final Table

1. Ryan Kibble   Winner - King of The Gym 2016
2. Ryan Newman Runner Up
3. Rob Merchant  3rd Place
4. Mike Harris
5. Sasa Jelic
6. Marcus Spicer
7. Jordan Ferrin
8. Matt Thomas
9. James Arthur
10. Sean Moroney

Events.

1. Bench 1 rep max
2. Deadlift Bodyweight for reps
3. Burpees to failure
4. Squats and Squat Hold
5. Armageddon. Pull up, Press ups, Dips
6. Front Raise Hold
7. Prowler Push with 40kg for 6 laps