2015 Challenges

Body weight bench press

(In a draw, the heavier man wins)
1) Mac 41
2) Mark Weston 35
3) Dan Mock 32
4) Dave Purever 31
5) Max Singh 25
6) Oli Cadogan 24
7) Tom Brind 23
8) Barry Davies 22
9) Ben Catchpole 21
10) Ryan Newman 21
11) AJ 18
12) Scott Sanders 18
13) Matt Dyke 14
14) Paul Richards 14
15) Chris Richards 14
16) Matt Thomas 11
17) Paul Edgeworth 7

The 1000 metre row girls

1) Amie Watkins 4min 02 seconds
2) Caroline Hill 4min 7.5 seconds
3) Caz Kibble 4min 19.2 seconds
4) Kate Andrews 4min 29.9 seconds
5) Casey King 4min 36 seconds
6) Mandy Mcroney 4min 44.5 seconds
7) Cassie Crayford 4min 46. 5 seconds
8) Grace Booker 5min 04 seconds
9) Kayliegh Nobble 5min 22.3 seconds
10) Michelle Elliot 5min 23.9 seconds
11) Audrey Webber 5min 25.1 seconds

The 1000 metre row guys

1) Tom Hagon 3min 17 .8 seconds
2) Matt Russ 3min 32.5 seconds
3) Gareth Casey 3min 32.9 seconds
4) Stu Harper 4min 08.2 seconds

Mr Upper Body

Bench Press 1 rep max

1) Oli Cadogan 170kg
2) James Singh 150kg
3) Louis Phelps 130kg
4) Rob Merchant 90kg

Overhead Press 1 rep max

1) Oli Cadogan 120kg
2) Louis Phelps 90kg
3) Rob Merchant 61.5kg

Pull Ups To Failure

1) Max Singh 36
2) Rob merchant 24
3) Oli Cadogan 20
4) Dan Grinnel 15
5) Harry Arnold 10

Dips to Failure

1) Max Singh 74
2) Dave Boyes 47
3)Rob Merchant 44
4) Oli Cadogan 40

Queen of the Gym

1) Amie Stinch
2) Sophie Miles
3) Nicola Perry

After 6 greulling events, Amie Stinch was named our new queen with Sophie Miles taking second on the podium and Nicola Perry taking home 3rd place.

1 rep deadlift max


1) Oli Cadogan 270kg
2) Andy Jones 260kg
3)Louis Phelps 260kg
4) Mark Weston 245kg
5) Tom Hagon 240kg
6) Marcus Spicer 240kg
7) Dan Grinnell 225kg
8) Matt Thomas 222kg
9) Tim Baker 220kg
10) Elliot Thomas 220kg
11) Daniel Mock 2220kg
12) Barry Davies 215kg
13) James Arnold 212kg
14) James Smith 210kg
15) Andrei Trunchen 205kg
16) Lewis Chapman 200kg
17) Jeff Wood 190kg
18) Louis Jordan 190kg
19) Genti 190kg
20) Sasa Jelic 180kg
21) Ryan Newman 175kg
22) Scott Sanders 175kg
23) Aidan Locke 175kg
24) Mike Harris 172.5kg
25) Josh Cooper 172.5kg
26) Vince Wiltshire 170kg
27) Kris Bingham 170kg
28) Jake Mills 155kg
29) OlI Wade 135kg

Ladies Deadlift 1 rep max

1) Fran Strong 140kg
2) Sydney Taylor Price 115kg
3) Caroline Hill 105kg
4) Christine Phelps 102.5kg
5) Nicky Perry 100kg
6) Cassie Crayford 95kg
7) Sharon Mander 90kg
8) Kate Newman 70kg

Dips to failure

1) Tom Hagon 75
2) Mark Weston 67
3) Dave Purveer 56
4) Jeff Wood 55
5) Ryan Newman 52
6) Scott Sanders 52
7) Lewis Chapman 49
8) Lewis Chapman 48
9) Hutch 46
10) Rob Merchant 45
11) Warren Phillips 45
12) Perry Lewis 39
13) Jack Kilminster 38
14) James Limbrick 37
15) Ben Catchpole 37
16) Mike Triber 34
17) Jordan Ferin 34
18) Oli Wade 34
19) Marcus Spicer 32
20) Ben Westlake 28

120kg (Guys) 70kg (Girls) For Reps

 

Guys

1) Ryan Kibble 40 reps
2) Troy Coles 35 reps
3) Louis Phelps 31 reps
4) Tim Baker 30 reps
5) Marcus Spicer 22 reps
6) Gareth Casey 21 reps
7) Jake Mills 12

Girls

1) Fran Strong 40 reps
2) Caroline Hill 22 reps
3) Sophie Goldthorpe 17 reps
4) Christine Phelps 10 reps
5) Mandy Maroney 6 reps

Hang for as long as you can

 

Girls

1) Emma Kennedy 3min 1 sec
2) Megan Nash 1min 42
3) Sophie Goldthorpe 1min 35
4) Shelly Phillips 1min 31
5) Many Moroney 1min 30
6) Cassie Crayford 1min

Guys

1) Alex Garvey 5min 6 sec
2) Ryan Newman 5min 3
3) Dan Reese 3min 15
4) Ollie Wade 3min 4
5) Keith Dighton 2min 55
6) Josh Cooper 2min 40
7) Rob Merchant 2min 36
8) Harvey Arnold 2min 28
9) Tim Baker 2min 19
10) Shane Mann 2min 17
11) Perry Lewis 2min 16
12) Max Singh 2min 3
13) Luke Connor 2min 2
14) Harry Smith 1min 51
15) Dave Hill 1min 50
16) Lewis Chapman 1min 47
17) Jeff Wood 1min 46
18) Henry Hughes 1min 45
19) Jordan Ferin 1min 38
20) Andy Newby 1min 34
21) Mark Rodawy 1min 18