2014 Challenges

Deadlift

1 rep max 2013 Girls

1) Sandra Berry 120kg
2) Sydney Taylor - Price 95kg
3) Rebecca Lees - Smith 90kg
4) Michelle Phelps 80kg
5) Aneesha 70kg
6) Ruth Oakey 65kg

Guys

1) Nick Phelps 275kg BW 105kg
2) Elmo 272.5kg BW 120kg
3) Andy Jones 245kg BW 95kg
4) Mark Weston 235kg BW 76kg
5) Elliot Thomas 230kg BW 81kg
6) Richard Corrighan 222.5kg BW 96kg
7) Aaron Falconer 220kg BW 93kg
8) Ed Hardford 220kg BW 105kg
9) Dan Grinell 215kg BW 87kg
10) Alex Garvey 210kg BW 63kg
11) Dave Andrews 210kg BW 93kg
12) Gareth Casey 205kg BW 134kg
13) Barry Davies 200kg BW 74kg
14) Mycah Jenkins 200kg BW 84kg
15) Dan Du Preez 190kg BW 84kg
16) Dan Smart 180kg BW 76kg
17) James Wynn 180kg BW 89kg
18) Stu Harper 180kg BW 95kg
19) Rob Sharpe 175kg BW 74kg
20) Leigh Jordan 179kg BW 74kg
21) Ishack Brown 160kg BW 80kg
22) Vince Wiltshire 160kg BW 84kg1000m row 2013

Row 1000 Meters as quickly as possible

Girls

1) Sydney Taylor-Price 3.58
2) Aime Watkins 4.01
3) Rebecca lees-Smith 4.04
4) Claire Niblett 4.08
5) Ruth Oakey 4.15
6) Kelly Aldridge 4.18
7) Suzi Phelps 4.20
8) Sandra Berry DNF (Did Not Finish)

Guys

1) Charlie Hawkins 3.06
2) Rob Sharpe 3.29
3) Ben Swioklo 3.31
4) Marco Fernandez 3.36
5) Reggie Jefferies 3.44
6) Mark Elton 3.48
7) Nick Payne 3.51
8) Glen Church 4.32

Body Weight Deadlift

(Participant must do as many reps on there bodyweight as possible with out stopping)

Guys

1) Tom Hagon 86 reps BW 80kg
2) Elliot Thomas 80 reps BW 82kg
3) Mark Weston 51 reps BW 78kg
4) Aaron Falconer 43 reps BW 90kg
5) Andy Jones 40 reps BW 93kg
6) Nick Phelps 35 reps BW 105kg
7) Glen Church 30 reps BW 75kg

Girls

1) Rebecca Lees- Smith 30 reps

Monkey bar madness

1) Aaron Parker 7.2 laps
2) Tom Hagon 7.0 laps ( 2nd as body weight is heavier)
3) Dave Boyes 7.0 laps
4) Craig Hutchinson 6.7 laps
5) Mark Weston 6.7 laps
6) Ben Swioklo 6 laps
7) Billy Finch 5 laps
8) Calum Abbot 3.5 laps

Hell in a cell

You must go through the lists of exercises as many times as possible in 2 minutes.

10 Dips
10 Pull Ups
10 Burpees
10 Bur Press (A burpee followed by pressing a 20kg bar above your head)

1) Ben Swioklo 7 sets 1 rep
2) Elliot Thmaos 6 sets 3 reps
3) lee Roberts 6 sets 1 rep

Mount Bicepious

1 rep max bicep curl. strict form. In the event of a ited weight, the lighter man wins.
 
1) Ken Brown   75kg lifted
2) Josh Houlihan    70kg
3) Mark Nicol    67.5kg
4) Mycah Elliot    67.5kg
5) Nick Phelps    67.5kg
6) Mark Weston    62.5kg
7) Dan Du Preez     62.5kg
8) Harry Kelly    60kg
9) Elliot Thomas    57.5kg
10) Ben Ackery     57.5kg
11) Cobi Williams    55kg
12) Dan Grinnel     55kg
13) Leigh Jordan     50kg
14) Liam Sollars      50kg

Armageddon

10 press ups
10 dips
10 pull ups

repeat as many times as possible. A score of 3.5 would mean they went through the list once and then did 5 more press ups

1) Tom Hagon 11.8
2) Elliot Thomas 8.8

Pull ups for reps

(In the event of tied reps, the heavier competitor is the winner)
 
1) Tom Hagon 30 reps
2) Jermaine Perry 30 reps
3) Mark Weston 24 reps
4) Otis Brown 23 reps
5) Elliot Thomas 23 reps
6) Mycah Jenkins 18 reps
7) Ryan Powell 16 reps

1 Rep max Bench

1) Nick Phelps 210kg
2) Mac 202.5kg
3) Shawn Phelps 170kg
4) Mark Weston 165kg
5) Jon Williams 162.5kg
6) Tom Hagon 147.5kg
7) Elliot Thomas 140kg
8) Andy Jones 140kg
9) Reggie Jefferies 130kg
10) Dave Boyes 125kg
11) Barry Davies 125kg
12) Vince Wiltshire 120kg
13) Mycah Jenkins 120kg
14) Oli Cadogan 115kg
15) Jermaine Perry 112.5kg
16) Matt Thomas 110kg
17) Lewis Chapman 107.5kg
18) Craig Nichols 107.5kg
19) Phil James 105kg 20) Aidan Locke 100kg

Bodyweight Bench

1) Mark Weston 35 reps     83.5kg Body Weight
2) Nick Phelps 29 reps      110kg BW
3) Elliot Thomas 18 reps    82.5kg BW
4) Jermaine Perry 18 reps     75kg BW
5) Lewis Chapman 17 reps      75kg BW
6) Craig Nicholls 15 reps         79kg BW
7) Matt Thomas 12 reps        90kg BW

Guys 100% body weight squat

1) Tom Hagon 83 reps BW 82KG
2) Mark Weston 51 reps BW 83KG
3) Alex Garvey 40 reps BW 65KG
4) Jermaine Perry 33 reps BW 75KG
5) Elliot Thomas 30 reps BW 77.5KG
6) Rob Merchant 25 reps BW 70KG
7) Lewis Chapman 24 reps BW 75KG

Girls 75% body weight squat

1) Sydney Taylor Price 50 reps
2) Ingrid Lindsay 35 reps
3) Bex Lee Smith 30 reps
4) Eleanor Parker 25 reps

Dips for reps

1) Mark Weston 63
2) Tom Hagon 62
3) Elliot Thomas 51
4) Jermaine Perry 46
5) Scott Sanders 43
6) Liam Sollars 35
7) Rob Merchant 35
8) Mycah Jenkins 35
9) Kane Johnson 31

Monkey bar madness

1) James Singh 13 Laps
2) Tom Hagon 12 Laps
3) Liam Solllars 10 laps

90 seconds to do as many laps as possible of our monkey bars in our rig.

Survivor Series. After 6 gruelling events, we have a winner in both the ladies and mens divisions.

 

Guys


1) Tom Hagon 83 points
2) Mark Weston 83 points
3) Dan Grinnell 67 points
4) Rob Merchant 63 points
5) Louis Jordan 59 points
6) Oli Cadogan 50 points
7) Callum Merchant 47 points
8) Louis Phelps 46 points

+

Ladies

1) Sophie Goldthorpe 66 points
2) Lisa Brewer 61 points
3) Vicki Cale 44 points
4) Sydney Price 40 points
5) Amie Watkins 33 points
6) Carly Spencer 25 points
7) Sara Read points

The Events

1) 1 Rep Max Bench
2) Dips into Press Ups
3) QuadsZilla
4) 1 Rep Max Deadlift
5) Pull Ups into Squats
6) Final Survivior (Circuit)

Deadlift 1 rep max

1) Nick Phelps 285kg (New recorded Gym record)
2) Louis Phelps 270kg
3) Tom Hagon 240kg (Tom was lighter than Oli)
4) Oli Cadogan 240kg
5) Craig Hoaren 230kg
6) Elliot Thomas 220kg (Elliot was lighter than Dave)
7) Dave Andrews 220kg
8) Barry Davis 210kg
9) Jordan Hancock 200kg
10) Louis Jordan 180kg

Forever holding

1) James Williams 7min 6 sec
2) Craig Hoare 5min 10 sec
3) Rob Merchant 4min 8 sec
4) Greig Western 4min 3 sec

Death Circuit

1) Tom Hagon 1min 2 sec
2) Craig Hoare 1min 4 sec
3) Dan Grinell 1min 6 sec
4) Ben Swioklo 1min 10 sec

Press Hell

1) Tom Hagon 120 press ups
2) James Williams 98 press ups
3) Ben Swioklo 82 press ups
4) Oli Cadogan 79 reps

Last man burping

1) Ben Swioklo
2) Rob Merchant
3) Craig Hoare
4) Tom Hagon

Body weight deads

1) James Williams 60 reps
2) Ben Swioklo 52 reps
3) Louis Phelps 52 reps
4) Tom Hagon 51 reps

Armageddon

1) Tom Hagon 11 sets 6 reps
2) Oli Cadigan 9 sets 7 reps
3) Craig Hoare 9 sets 5 reps
4) Ben Swioklo 9 sets 2 reps

Bench 1 rep max

1) Oli Cadogan 160kg
2) Tom Hagon 147.5kg
3) Craig Hoare 140kg
4) Louis Phelps 140kg

King of the gym

1) Tom Hagon 49 points
2) James Williams 39 points
3) Craig Hoare 38 points
4) Ben Swioklo 37 points
5) Rob Merchant 29 points
6) Oli Cadogan 25 points
7) Louis Phelps 16 points
8) Lewis Chapman 15 points
9) Dan Grinnell 15 points
10) Greig Western 10 points.

Squat 1 rep max

1) Louis Phelps 230kg
2) Mark Weston 220kg
3) Oli Cadogan 200kg
4) Tim Baker 190kg (76kg bodyweight)
5) Dan Grinnell 190kg (84kg bodyweight)
6) Craig Matthews 190kg (85kg bodyweight)
7) Tom Hagon 185kg

100kg bench club

1) Mark Weston 30 reps
2) Oli Cadigan 28 reps
3) Max Singh 18 reps
4) Tom Hagon 17 reps
5) Ben Catchpole 14 reps
6) Louis Phelps 12 reps

Bench Press

1) Mac 210kg
2) Mark Western 270kg
3) Dan Mock 155kg
4) James Arnold 155kg
5) Tom Hagon 145lg
6) Louis Phelps 140kg
7) Ben Catchpole 130kg
8) Callum Boyd 130kg
9) Ryan Newman 125kg
10) Vince Wiltshire 120kg
11) Ryan Etheridge 100kg
12) Tom Stroud 97.5kg
13) Ryan West 95kg
14) David Best 90kg